Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This policy governs our use of your data when you interact with our website and contact us.

Who we are

We are Applied Shapes Limited. Steve Cottee is our head of business consulting and his team's services are offered under his personal branding. If you would like to contact us about this website or data policy, please do so here.



Your data if you visit our website


What personal data we collect

When you visit our website we will ask if you would like to give your consent to us collecting information about you. If you choose not to give your consent, we will not collect any personal data about your visit. A cookie will be stored on your computer for 100 days that keeps this choice in memory so that you are not asked this question again. If you choose to give your consent, we will collect the following data:

  • Your IP address, which country and city your IP address identifies itself as being from, your browser type, timezone, operating system, screen resolution, internet service provider.
  • What link you used to access our site, whether it was from an advert, which pages you accessed and for how long, whether there were broken links or missing pages.

Why we collect it

  • To better understand our customers needs, which allows us to improve the quality of our services.
  • To ensure our website is working properly and suitable for the devices our customers are using.

Our legal basis for collecting it

We ask for your consent, which you may withdraw at any time (there is a box at the bottom of the window which can allow you to withdraw your consent).

How long we keep your data

Your personally identifiable data will be automatically deleted after 26 months. Non personally-identifiable aggregate data will be retained indefinitely.

Security and confidentiality

We use Google Analytics to collect your website interaction data. We also use an EU-hosted cloud-based website and email package which will also be used to store your data. This means that your data will be hosted on their servers. We are confident in our suppliers’ security and adherence to necessary regulations.

Otherwise, this data will not be shared with anyone outside of Applied Shapes Limited unless we are directed to do so by a court of law.


Your data if you contact us using a web form


What personal data we collect

If you contact us using one of our web forms, such as for a query about our products or services, we will ask for:

  • Your name, company name, contact telephone number, email address, and any information relevant to start the discussion you wish to have with us.

Why we collect it

  • So that we can contact you and answer to your query, which may in turn lead to further relevant actions (such as providing a quote).
  • To improve our understanding of what our customers need, to help us improve our services.

We will not use your data for any other purpose.

Our legal basis for collecting it

  • If your query is general in nature, this will be classed under legitimate interests.
  • If your query leads to a quotation for a service, this moves from legitimate interests to a contractual basis.

How long we keep your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need to answer your query and for a further 12 months after.

Security and confidentiality

  • We use an EU-hosted cloud-based email system that is provided by a third-party as part of our website hosting package. This means that any email correspondence is hosted on their servers. We are confident in our suppliers’ security and adherence to necessary regulations.
  • Otherwise, this data will not be shared with anyone outside of Applied Shapes Limited unless we are directed to do so by a court of law.




Your rights

  • You have the right to be informed of what personal data we collect and what we do with it, which is set out in this policy.
  • You have the right to access personal data we collect about you. If you would like to make an access request, please contact us.
  • You have the right to correct your personal data.
  • You have the right for your personal data to be erased.
  • You have the right to restrict how we process your data.
  • You have the right to object to how we use your data.
  • You have the right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes.

You need to keep in mind that exercising some of your rights can prevent us from adequately answering your query, or providing quotes or services to you.




If you have any questions about this policy, would like to exercise your rights as set out in this policy, or for any other general data queries please contact us here.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal data, you may also contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which regulates data protection in the UK: www.ico.org.uk